Home Sun Sun Sun Sun Sun

This year's Filipino Festival celebrates Mindanao, the "Land of Promise", with focus on indigenous groups T'boli and Maranao.

Mindanao


FRIDAY NIGHT PROGRAMME

5:00 pm OPENING CEREMONY

  • U.S. National Anthem, Vincent Eikmeier
  • Philippine National Anthem, Bing Antolin
  • Welcome Remarks, Rosario Igharas, Festival Director
  • Blessings, Fr. Jim Begley, Pastor, OLL Church
5:15 pm to 6:45 pm D'Originals Band
  • 6:00 pm Intermission
    • Pinoy Ako Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class and OLL friends
6:45 pm to 8:00 pm Music and Dance
  • Mindanao Legend, T'boli Dreamweavers Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Tinikling (Bamboo Dance), Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Bongga Ka 'Day, RVA Filipina Bongga
  • Line dancing with audience participation
  • Pinoy Trivia
  • Zumba, Pinay Zumba
  • Line dancing with audience participation
  • Emily Macuno, soloist
  • Mindanao Maranao Kini Kini Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Mindanao T'boli Dreamweavers Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Line Dancing with audience participation

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm Remnants, Rock and Soul
  • 8:45 pm Intermission
    • Pandanggo sa Ilaw (Dance of Lights), Richmond Pilipino Class
    • Tinikling (Bamboo Dance), Richmond Pilipino Class
    • Line Dancing with audience participation

SATURDAY PROGRAMME

9:00 am CFMD Race 'N' Roll 5K and Kids Run
9:45 am CFMD Race 'N' Roll 5K Awards Ceremony

10:00 am Opening Ceremony

  • The Star-Spangled Banner, Our Lady of Lourdes Music Ministry with soloist Dan Molochko
  • Lupang Hinirang ("Chosen Land"), Lyra Shekinah Mae Rubio
  • Welcome Remarks
    • Rev. Fr. Jim Begley, Pastor, OLL Church
    • Kelly Taylor, Principal, OLL School
    • Rosario Igharas, Festival Director
    • Special Guests
    • Major Sponsors
11:00 am
  • Bongga Ka 'Day, RVA Filipina Bongga
  • Philippine Traditional Dances, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Mountain Province Dance
  • Dalagang Pilipina (Philippine Maiden)
  • Tinikling (Bamboo Dance)
11:30 am Children’s Parade
  • Mabuhay Welcome Song, Richmond Pilipino Class, OLL School & Parish and friends
  • Popular Philippine Folksongs, Richmond Pilipino Class Munting Tinig with Ukulele
  • Pinoy Ako Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class, OLL Parish & friends
12:00 pm
  • Lyra Shekinah Mae Rubio, soloist
  • Mindanao Legend: T’boli Dreamweavers Dance, Jan Marie Eugenio & Marian Parong
  • "Barkada",musical band performance
  • Bongga ka’ Day Dance, RVA Filipina Bongga
  • Line Dancing with audience participation
  • Special Moments with Kat Simons (MIX 98.1)
1:00 pm
  • Cocoy Pobre, soloist
  • Line Dancing with audience participation
  • Elisabeth Carlton Dowdy, soloist
  • Special Participation of "Noli Me Tangere" by Capital Opera Richmond
    • Dr. Fran Coleman (Sisa)
    • Ian Richardson (Padre Damaso)
    • Elisabeth Carlton Dowdy (Sinang)
  • Zumba, Pinay Zumba
  • Line Dancing with audience participation
2:00 pm
  • Kultura Pilipino with Saranay Rondalla Group
  • Mindanao Legends: Fusion of T'boli & Maranao, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • "Welcome Back Alfonso!", Alfonso Morris, soloist
  • Pinoy Summer Extravaganza Dances, Sayaw! Diversity Group
3:00 pm
  • Pinoy Trivia with Bill Bevins (WTVR CBS 6)
  • Musical Performance, Franshelsa Paypa, soloist
  • Migrant Heritage Showcase
    • Dance by Lurene Heyl, Ms. Teen Philippines USA
    • Nikki Navarro, soloist
    • Eskrima demonstration
    • Sarimanok Sagayan Asik And Singkil Dance
4:00 pm
  • Pinoy Summer Extravaganza Dances, Sayaw! Diversity Group
  • Bongga ka' Day Dance, RVA Filipina Bongga
  • Line Dancing "Dahil Sa Iyo", Migrant Heritage Commission
  • Hula Dances, Hula Halau O'Hokuolino
  • Zumba, Pinay Zumba
  • Line Dancing with audience participation
5:00 pm to 6:45 pm Pinoy Republik Band
  • 5:50 pm Intermission
  • Mindanao Maranao Kini Kini Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Mindanao Legends: Fusion of T'boli & Maranao, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Line Dancing with audience participation
6:45 pm
  • Alfonso Morris, soloist
  • Line Dancing with audience participation
7:30 pm to Closing Soul Proprietor Band

Emcees:
  • Maria Cielo Sinsioco
  • Yvette Coronado Mercer
  • Joe Weggen
  • With the special participation of Kat Simons (MIX 98.1) and Bill Bevins (WTVR CBS 6)